Full list of winners - Grammy Awards 2018

Full list of winners - Grammy Awards 2018

Grammy awards held last night and while Jay-Z was the popular Actress who was nominated top, Bruno Mars and Kendrick Lamar turned out to be the top winners. I coupled down the full list of winners of yesterday night. Read below.


FULL LIST OF WINNERS - GRAMMY AWARDS 2018




  • Record of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
  • Album of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
  • Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
  • Best New Artist: Alessia Cara
  • Best Pop Solo Performance: “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer
  • Best Pop Vocal Album: “÷” — Ed Sheeran
  • Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion
  • Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
  • Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
  • Best Rock Song: “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters
  • Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” — The War on Drugs
  • Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” — The National
  • Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino
  • Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd
  • Best R&B Album: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
  • Best Rap Performance: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Rap/Sung Performance: “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna
  • Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town
  • Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
  • Best Country Album: “From a Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton
  • Best New Age Album: “Dancing on Water” — Peter Kater
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams and Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” — Billy Childs
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band
  • Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters
  • Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall in Love” — CeCe Winans
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams
  • Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire
  • Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” — Shakira
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Residente” — Residente
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas
  • Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta
  • Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes
  • Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)
  • Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
  • Best Bluegrass Album: tie, “Laws of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters and “All the Rage — In Concert Volume One” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage
  • Best Traditional Blues Album: “Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’
  • Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • Best Reggae Album: “Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
  • Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb
  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher
  • Best Comedy Album: “The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle
  • Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (original Broadway cast recording)
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Various Artists
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
  • Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés)
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From ‘Catch Me If You Can’” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
  • Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)
  • Best Recording Package: tie, “Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and “El Orisha de la Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
  • Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: “The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
  • Best Album Notes: “Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, writer (Otis Redding)
  • Best Historical Album: “Leonard Bernstein — The Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
  • Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)
  • Best Surround Sound Album: “Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
  • Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf and Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University and Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
  • Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Crazy Girl Crazy” — Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra)
  • Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)
  • Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Music Film: “The Defiant Ones” — Various Artists

COMMENTS

Name

aroundtheworld,413,BBnaija,1,celebrity,54,crime,2,dubai,12,entertainment,446,fakepastor,1,featured,5,girls,3,goodnews,20,hurricane harvey,1,IPOB,1,jokes,29,kenyanstories,20,lifestyle,169,markangelcomedy,10,music,1,news,290,nigeriancivil,918,nnamdi kanu,5,p!nk,1,pink,1,smalldoctor,1,sports,3,stories,325,tasha cobbs,1,TSTV,1,video,10,
ltr
item
THE1960POST: Full list of winners - Grammy Awards 2018
Full list of winners - Grammy Awards 2018
Full list of winners - Grammy Awards 2018
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Tu9AAx5xkXc/Wm7YqOQnLJI/AAAAAAAAOvk/CDeEzEhc9wYVfwHhdzB8zPVi5hD29GgWQCLcBGAs/s400/Grammy%2Baward.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Tu9AAx5xkXc/Wm7YqOQnLJI/AAAAAAAAOvk/CDeEzEhc9wYVfwHhdzB8zPVi5hD29GgWQCLcBGAs/s72-c/Grammy%2Baward.jpg
THE1960POST
https://www.the1960post.com/2018/01/full-list-of-winners-grammy-awards-2018.html
https://www.the1960post.com/
https://www.the1960post.com/
https://www.the1960post.com/2018/01/full-list-of-winners-grammy-awards-2018.html
true
6561016011439350438
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy